Cemetery Records

St. Mary's White Chapel Church Cemetery

Location:RT 354 AND 201 LIVELY

Graciously donated by Dan Tapscott

Not a complete Listing

1. SAMUEL CHICHESTER TAPSCOTT 1813-1855 26 APR-20 SEP

2. CATHERINE ANN MOORE TAPSCOTT 1806-1868 1 MAR-23 NOV

3. FANNIE A TAPSCOTT KIRK 1844-1880 WIFE OF C R KIRK

4. JOSEPH PIERCE 1866-1940

5. ALICE C PIERCE 1874-1952

6. ALICE CLARK PIERCE 1902-1980

7. ELIZA PIERCE SCWENCK 1895-1964

8. CHICHESTER TAPSCOTT PIERCE 1877-1964 MD

9. ELIZABETH EDRINTON C PIERCE 1885-1971

10. C T PIERCE JR. 1909-1945

11. ELIZABETH E PIERCE HENLEY 1907-1997

12. ROBERT PAGE HENLEY 1895-1981

13. ROBERT TUNSTALL PIERCE 1831-1904 9TH VA CAV.

14. MARY ALICE TAPSCOTT PIERCE 1841-1913

15. LT. JAMES LEROY EWELL 1837-1866 9TH VA CAV.

16. JAMES E EWELL 1789-1878

17. MIRA A EWELL 1805-1875 DAU. OF JOHN & CATHERINE CHOWNING

18. MARIANNA EWELL 1839-1913 DAU. OF JAMES & MIRA

19. CATHERINE ALICE EWELL 1846-1870 DAU. OF JAMES & MIRA

20. JOHN CHOWNING EWELL 1843-1919 9TH VA CAV LAST MEMBER OF H FAMILY

21. IDA B ANTON LEE 1882-1926 BELOVED WIFE OF WM. R LEE

22. ROBERT JOSEPH MITCHEL 1857-1912 S. OF W L G & ADELINA MITCHELL

23. LOMBARD CARTER MITCHELL 1864-1900

24. JOSEPH CHINN MITCHELL 1863-1869

25. WILLIAM LAWRENCE GUNYON MITCH 1821-1897 ELL

26. ADELINA SOMMERVILLE MITCHELL 1832-1908 HIS WIFE

27. WILLIAM JAMES DANN 1906-1980

28. FLEMINTINE PIERCE DANN 1904-1961

29. CHARLES P MITCHELL 1885-1905 S. OF R S MITCHELL DIED W & M

30. WILLIAM BALL MITCHELL 1869-1956

31. HAMPTON LEE MITCHELL 1874-1935

32. JOSEPH A CARTER 1794-1838 AGE 44 WIFE ELIZA C CARTER

33. THURMAN G FOSTER SR 1887-1960

34. GRACE FOSTER RAWLINGS 1891-1984

35. INDIA C FOSTER 1856-1936

36. LUTHER B FOSTER 1860-1930

37. PEECHIE Q FOSTER 1884-1906

38. L CARROLL FOSTER 1892-1898

39. RUSSELL L FOSTER 1886-1888

40. GROVER CLEVELAND FOSTER 1884-1885

41. SAMUEL B FOSTER 1885-1885

42. JOHN CHICHESTER TAPSCOTT 1889-1949 CBM USNRF WWI

43. MARY SUSAN SCOTT TAPSCOTT 1907-1979

44. JOHN ALBERT TAPSCOTT 1931-1985 CPL US ARMY KOREA

45. JOHN CHICHESTER TAPSCOTT 1859-1922 PVT SPANISH AMERICAN WAR SON OF WC

46. GLADYS MOORE TAPSCOTT 1900-1900

47. CORNELIA AVALON McCARTY TAPS 1858-1918 COTT D. OF JAMES B AND LAVINIA A

48. JAMES NORWOOD TAPSCOTT 1886-1901

49. ROBERT CARTER TAPSCOTT 1887-1912

50. SUMMERFIELD McCARTY TAPSCOTT 1891-1961

51. CORNELIA TAPSCOTT FOSTER 1895-1954

52. MARTHA V. N* TAPSCOTT MITCHEL 1837-1890 D. OF JOHN & MARGARET NORWOOD

53. ALICE FAIRFAX MITCHELL 1878-1942 D. OF ROBERT & M V

54. JAMES BALL McCARTY 1826-1888 9TH VA CAV CO D BUGLER

55. SARAH E DIX WF OF LEWIS 1833-1892 D. OF THOMAS A &ELIZABETH S SORRELL

56. MERIWEATHER LEWIS MD 1827-1883 9TH VA CAV

57. JULIA A LEWIS 1826-1894

58. ELIZABETH LEWIS NEALE 1855-1941

59. CHARLES GILLIAM SNEAD 1875-1954

60. MARY DUVAL BALL SNEAD 1885-1962

61. BAYARD WINSTON WRIGHT 1886-1940 SON OF MARY OVERTON &MOORE BROCKENBROUGH

62. THOMAS BALL WRIGHT 1909-1968

63. JOHN ADAM ROGERS 1834-1920

64. ADELINE HEATH ROGERS 1830-1905

65. CHARLES LEWIS ROGERS 1855-1911

66. WILLIAM KIRK ROGERS 1857-1916

67. ROSA BELL TOWILL 1864-1916

68. ROBERT OPIE NORRIS 1853-1930

69. ALICE CHILTON NORRIS 1858-1911

70. R O NORRIS JR 1880-1960

71. SUSIE NORRIS 1887-1952 WF OF H GORDON BLUNDON

72. ELLEN IRENE NORRIS 1901-1918

73. IDA NORRIS 1858-1939 WF OF DR J A CHAPMAN

74. OPIE NORRIS 1822-1862 DIED OF PNEUMONIA F'SBURG 9TH VA

75. MARTHA ELLEN NORRIS 1834-1881

76. ANNE E P CHOWNING 1814-1866 WF OF WM KEMP PAGE

77. CAROLINE CHEWNING 1811-1893 WF OF ROBERT B KIDD

78. ROLAND R IVES 1891-1933

79. ALICE B IVES 1888-1967

80. ALICE CATHERINE IVES HENDRICK 1919-1942 SON

81. GEORGE COTTINGHAM 1838-1918

82. VIRGINIA L PALMER COTTINGHAM 1852-1905

83. JEROME PALMER 1864-1913 BRO OF VIRGINIA

84. HORACE S SCOTT 1910-1975

85. IDA BRAZIER SCOTT 1909-1967

86. THOMAS LUTHER SCOTT 1869-1938

87. SADIE OLIVER SCOTT 1882-1965

88. CHARLES NOAH SCOTT 1912-1976

89. WALTER A SCOTT 1920-1981

90. DELPHIA SCOTT 1916-1954

91. CHICHESTER THOMAS BARNES 1925-1991

92. JENIE BARNES BENNETT 1913-1974

93. JENNIE SCOTT BARNES 1888-1972

94. THOMAS WILLIAM BARNES SR 1868-1959

95. FLEET EVERETT BARNES 1916-1986

96. THOMAS WILLIAM BARNES JR 1912-1984

97. GEORGE OTIS KIRKHAM 1872-1950

98. MINNIE KETNOR KIRKHAM 1884-1960

99. HUGH OTIS KIRKHAM 1908-1989

100. GORDON CHINN KIRKHAM 1919-1966

101. ANNA RODGERS KIRKHAM 1927-1998

102. GEORGE COLLIN CHILTON KAMPS 1905-1968

103. MILDRED DANNER KAMPS HUNTER 1914-1990 ** Last name spelling correction submitted separately, Oct 2010.

104. WILLIAM RANSDELL CHILTON 1911-1973

105. KATHERINE KAMPS CHILTON 1876-1958

106. W COLLIN CHILTON 1877-1966

107. RALPH HENRY CHILTON 1841-1912 40 VA INF.

108. ELLA PIERCE CHILTON 1845-1909

109. GEORGE COLLIN PIERCE 1902-

110. R H CHILTON 1811-1872

111. SUSAN G CHILTON 1834-1886

112. FRANK W LEWIS 1857-1928 MD

113. JULIA L LEWIS 1893-1985

114. JENNIE M LEWIS 1863-1949

115. ANN MERIWEATHER LEWIS BURROWS 1930-1996

116. JOHN HEMPSTEAD BURROWS 1909-1997

117. EDMUND M LEWIS 1885-1960

118. JANET S LEWIS 1886-1956


 

 

 

VAGenweb

 

Lancaster County, Virginia

 

usgenweb