Vital Records

Marriages by Rawleigh Tapscott 1795-1810

Graciously donated by Dan Tapscott


Marriages performed by Rawleigh Tapscott between 1795 And 1810 during which time Rawleigh was a minister for the Methodist Episcopal Church
spelling as in record book at Lancaster County courthouse

YEAR------- DAY----MONTH----------GROOM -----------------------BRIDE

1. 1795 29 JAN GEORGE DOGGITT JUDITH DAVIS

2. " 20 FEB THOMAS WEBB MOLLY BOATMAN

3. " 8 MAR WILLIAM MARSH MILDRED MOORE

4. " 16 APR THOMAS KENT "MARINER" PRISCELLA DOGGETT

5. " 21 MAY HENRY TOWELLS JR. ALICE CHILTON

6. " 15 OCT CHARLES L McTYRE ELIZABETH DAVENPORT

7. " 15 " BENJAMIN CUNDIFF ALCY McTYRE

8. " 19 NOV WILLIAM GOODRIDGE ANN FLINT

9. " 10 DEC JAMES DOGGITT BETSEY DOGGITT

10. " 17 " EDWARD PAYNE SALLEY DAVENPORT

11. " 17 " JAMES JONES WINIFRED BOLING

1. 1796 7 JAN JOSEPH WALKER JANE NEWBY

2. " 9 " HUGH BRENT MARY T LAWSON

3. " 14 " GEORGE WADDY ELIZABETH MAXWELL

4. " 19 " GEORGE TALLEY NANCY PITTMAN

5. " 26 " WILLIAM MARSH BETTY KEM

6. " 23 FEB BURGESS PITTMAN MOLLY P JUPES

7. " 3 MAR THOMAS MYERS PEGGY ROGERS

8. " 10 " CHARLES ROGERS JUDITH HATHAWAY

9. " 11 " WILLIAM MOTT LUCRETIA WALKER

10. " 27 " THOMAS J TALLEY HANNAH WEBB

11. " 20 APR JOHN GUNDRY JR ELIZABETH ELLET

12. " 30 " THOMAS MASON NANCY STOTT

13. " 20 JUN THOMAS E SCHOFIELD BETSEY CLAYTON

14. " 14 SEP CHARLES ROCK WINIFRED LEE

15. " 28 SEP JESSE SEBREE DELILAH RIVEER

16. " 7 NOV JESSE CHILTON NANCY GALLOWAY

17. " 13 NOV JOHN TALLEY JR JEMIMA WEBB

18. " 24 " SPENCER GEORGE JR SUSANNA BRENT

19. " 29 DEC MARTIN BRENT ANN CHILTON

1. 1797 26 JAN JOHN WATTS BRIDGETT PAYNE

2. " 9 FEB RAWLEIGH CHINN ELIZABETH SHEARMAN

3. " 9 " THOMAS WEBB MARY WEBB

4. " 30 MAR WILLIAM KESTERSON SALLY KENT

5. " 24 APR ARCHIBALD ROBINS MARY MEREDITH

6. " 28 " WILLIAM STOTT SARAH F HINTON

7. " 28 " JOHN HENDLEY HANNAH DOGGETT

8. " 5 JUN TARKEL TARKELSON MARGARET THATCHER

9. " 19 " JOHN SEBREE MARY FRAZER

10. " 20 " JOHN FLOWERS JR NANCY W NUTTALL

11. " 7 SEP ROBERT D PALMER MILLEY CUNDIFF

12. " 7 " THOMAS FLINT PRISCELLA NEWBY

13. " 5 OCT JOHN PASQUET ELIZABETH NEWBY

14. " 20 " NICHOLAS CURTIS SARAH DAMERON

15. " 26 " GEORGE C DUNAWAY ELIZABETH NORRIS

16. " 26 " THADDEUS PULLEN FRANCES F MEREDITH

1. 1798 19 JAN JOHN BOATMAN NANCY MASON

2. " 19 FEB GEORGE THATCHER MILLY HAYDON

3. " 6 MAY GEORGE GRESHAM MARY JAMES

4. " 19 JUL RICHARD HINTON MARY INGRAM

5. " 27 JUL SAMUEL DAMERON LUCY POTTS

6. " 20 SEP WILLIAM JEFFRIES LUCY SEBREE

7. " 20 SEP JOHN WILLIAMS SARAH MASON

8. " 17 OCT JOSEPH MOTT JR MOLLY SUTTON

9. " 28 OCT COLEMAN DOGGETT MARY ANN HUTCHINGS

10. " 29 NOV PATRICK CONNOLLY LUCY CONNOLLY

1. 1799 20 JAN OBADIAH BOOTH FRANCES DAVIS

2. " 12 MAY BARTLEY DAVIS NANCY DODSON

1. 1800 1 MAY DANIEL P MITCHELL CATHERINE DIGGS

2. " 8 " HOLLAND DAMERON BETSEY WILLIAMS

3. " 22 JUL GEORGE FLOWERS ELIZABETH ROBB

4. " 24 " RICHARD MITCHELL DOLLY DIGGS

1. 1801 17 MAR JOHN FLOWERS SALLY CARTER

2. " 20 MAY HUGH BAILEY SALLY M SHEARMAN

3. " 2 JUL GEORGE GILL PEGGY BALL

4. " 22 AUG WILLIAM GEORGE POLLY CHILTON

5. " 24 SEP JAMES MITCHELL SUSANNA P SHEARMAN

6. " 18 DEC THOMAS CURRELL MARY GEORGE

1. 1802 25 FEB GEORGE GLASCOCK FRANCES B BERRYMAN

2. " 16 JUN JESSE HAMMONDS NANCY CHILTON

3. " 25 " THOMAS LEE SALLY HILL

4. " 27 JUL ANTHONY LAWSON ANN SHELTON

5. " 17 AUG THOMAS OLIVER HANNAH MEREDITH

1. 1803 2 FEB JAMES WILCOX NANCY HILL

2. " 21 APR JOHN FLOWERS JUDITH MASON

3. " 12 MAY ROBERT PINN MARY CASETY African-American

4. " 18 AUG LINTON LUNSFORD FRANKY CARTER

5. " 27 DEC HENRY SCHOLFIELD POLLEY TAPSCOTT

6. " 28 DEC JAMES ROBB CATY BAILEY

1. 1804 20 FEB WILLIAM BROWN SALLY PITTMAN

2. " 31 MAY CHARLES WEBB SALLY OVERSTREET

3. " 21 JUN CYRUS CHILTON LEANNA BEANE

4. " 24 JUN THOMAS BOND KITTY HILL

5. " 6 JUL JOHN W RIVEER NANCY D KIRK

6. " 12 JUL RICHARD STOTT POLLY C NEWSOM

7. " 8 NOV THADDEUS MITCHELL ANN MITCHELL

1. 1805 9 JAN HILL W HUTCHESON MOLLY L PEARSON

2. " 7 FEB RICHARD DAVIS ELIZABETH BROWN

3. " 11 APR ZAMOUTH GEORGE MARY K JAMES

4. " 15 APR THOMAS HAYDON POLLY SAMSON

5. " 25 APR JAMES DOGGETT SARAH DOGGETT

6. " 23 MAY DANIEL H HARMON SARAH GEORGE

7. " 30 MAY BENJAMIN PALMER POLLEY GEORGE

8. " 26 JUN JAMES BRENT FRANCES HUNTON

9. " 29 AUG EDWARD PINKARD NANCY MERIDETH

10. " 14 SEP PETER MASON POLLEY SUGATHY

11. " 13 NOV ROBERT JAMES CHARLOTTE LOCKE

12. " 19 DEC JOHN KIRKHAM ELIZABETH HILL

1. 1806 15 FEB JOSEPH SHEARMAN LAVINIA SHEARMAN

2. " 11 APR HUMPHREY FLIPPEN MOLLY COX

3. " 28 AUG RICHARD NICKEN ELIZABETH HAMILTON African-American

4. ' 18 DEC JOHN TOLEMAN SUSANNA WILLIAMS

1. 1807 17 FEB MARTIN CARTER SALLY CRAINE

2. " 19 APR JOSEPH SHEARMAN BETTY M STEPTOE

3. " 5 SEP THOMAS PITTMAN CYNTHIA HATHAWAY

4. " 27 NOV JOSEPH D WALKER LILLY G SCHOFIELD

5. " 3 DEC JOHN DEDFORD JUDITH M GEORGE

1. 1808 17 MAR THOMAS TOWILL ANN C LEE

2. ' 7 APR WILLIAM M JONES CATHERINE M CARTER

3. " 2 MAY JOHN SNOW LUCY GASTON

4. " 6 MAY EPAPHRODITUS LUNSFORD SALLAH L FINDLEY

5. " 14 JUL EZEKIAL SHEARMAN BETSEY TAPSCOTT

6. " 4 AUG JOHN CORNELIUS ELIZABETH ROBINS

7. " 10 AUG THOMAS MILLER SALLY SWANSON

8. " 27 DEC GEORGE WEBB ALICE TAPSCOTT

9. " 29 DEC JAMES BOWEN NANCY MOORE

1. 1809 25 MAY GEORGE SPILLMAN ALICE YOPP

2. " 14 DEC MARTIN HUGHLETT ALICE PRESSLY

3. " 25 DEC JESSE KENT FANNIE BROOKS

1. 1810 23 MAR LODI W KENT CATY BROOKS

2. " 6 APR ARMISTEAD HAYDON NANCY P HAYDON

3. " 24 JUN ARMISTEAD CURRIE MARY B J CORBIN

4. " 6 JUL SAMUEL ALFORD FRANCES COATS

5. " 27 DEC EPAPHRODITUS LAWSON ANN THORNTON LONGWITH

6. " 27 DEC JOHN THRALL JR JUDITH CLARKE


 

VAGenweb

 

Lancaster County, Virginia

 

usgenweb